Get Yer LA Kings Cumulative Stanley Cup Stats, 2012 + 2014

Some observations:

  • 12 players played in all 46 games (11 skaters and Jonathan Quick).
  • 16 players played in both 2012 and 2014 (15 skaters and Quick).
  • 14 players played/dressed in only one of the two years (12 skaters, Jonathan Bernier and Martin Jones).
  • At even strength, only Marian Gaborik has a higher goals-per-game than Tyler Toffoli.
  • Gaborik is second in goals overall, four behind Carter, despite the fact that Gaborik only played in 2014.
  • Dustin Brown leads all Kings with 5 game-winning goals. Jeff Carter and Alec Martinez each have 4.
  • Willie Mitchell shouldn’t take seasons off.
  • Jeff Carter and Marian Gaborik take a lot of shots.
  • Jeff Schultz played in 7 games. Robyn Regehr played in 8.
  • Juraj Mikus was on neither team, yet his influence cannot be overstated.
  • If that makes no sense, it’s okay.

Cumulative Playoff Stats 2012 + 2014

 
GP
G
A
Pts
GPG
evGPG
PPG
+/-
PIM
PP
EV
SH
GW
S
S%
Anze Kopitar461333460.280.221.0025231102210212.75%
Justin Williams461327400.280.220.8721473100212510.40%
Jeff Carter461820380.390.220.83588100412714.17%
Dustin Brown461420340.300.220.7423562102512311.38%
Drew Doughty46925340.200.150.741344270110408.65%
Mike Richards46718250.150.130.5422916018408.33%
Marian Gaborik26148220.540.420.8566311017817.95%
Dwight King46811190.170.170.4183308026512.31%
Tyler Toffoli2677140.270.270.5461007026510.77%
Trevor Lewis4677140.150.130.301816017509.33%
Alec Martinez4667130.130.090.2862024046209.68%
Jake Muzzin2666120.230.120.466833014812.50%
Tanner Pearson2448120.170.170.5010804005307.55%
Slava Voynov4639120.070.040.2652012005505.45%
Jarret Stoll4656110.110.070.24113623026507.69%
Dustin Penner2038110.150.150.5543203023708.11%
Matt Greene4028100.050.030.25142801113006.67%
Willie Mitchell382570.050.000.18173620005303.77%
Kyle Clifford271670.040.040.26-34101002404.17%
Jordan Nolan231120.040.040.09-22301001307.69%
Colin Fraser181120.060.060.11-1401001606.25%
Robyn Regehr80220.000.000.2507000030.00%
Brad Richardson131010.080.080.080401001307.69%
Rob Scuderi200110.000.000.05940000110.00%
Jeff Schultz70000.000.000.00-10000020.00%
Simon Gagne40000.000.000.00-12000050.00%
Andrei Loktionov20000.000.000.0000000000.00%

ev = even strength goals. evGPG = even strength goals-per-game. PPG = points per game. PP = power play goals. SH = short-handed goals. S = shots. S% = shooting percentage.


 

  7 comments for “Get Yer LA Kings Cumulative Stanley Cup Stats, 2012 + 2014

  1. June 17, 2014 at 9:23 PM

    Mikus lives! :-D

  2. JZarris
    June 17, 2014 at 9:43 PM

    Quisp, come on by JFTC one in a while, yeah? Stretch the legs a bit…

  3. Samsa
    June 18, 2014 at 11:01 AM

    You need some kind of Loktionov factoid here.

    • June 18, 2014 at 7:35 PM

      Lombardi should petition to get his name on the cup THIS time. :)

  4. Kings of Hockeywood
    June 18, 2014 at 4:35 PM

    I don’t wanna step on any toes, but if you wanna see the stats from just the Stanley Cup Finals (’93, ’12, ’14), I’ve got them at http://kingsofhockeywood.blogspot.com/2014/06/the-los-angeles-kings-all-time-stats-in.html

    Also have Kings 2nd and 3rd round all-time stats on my blog.

  5. Kiosku2
    June 18, 2014 at 9:30 PM

    How about some “Lombardi Translation” posts Quispy? I used to love when you would take Lombardi’s interview transcripts and do a “read between the lines” job on em’
    Classic posts back in the day!
    Please?!?!?!?

  6. Matt George
    June 19, 2014 at 4:16 PM

    Mikus Lives

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.